Entry regulations
When travelling to Germany you need a valid passport which must be valid for at least the next  four months. For nationals of EU countries a valid identity card is sufficient.

Visa
Nationals of EU countries are allowed to enter the Federal Republic of Germany without a visa. All other foreign nationals require a visa for stays in Germany. An exception to this rule are states for which the European Union has lifted the visa requirement. Members of these countries don’t need a visa for stays in Germany, which last no longer than three months per half year.

A table of countries whose citizens require and do not require visas to enter Germany you can find at the Federal Foreign Office Germany.

If you require a visa for your visit to Germany, you need to apply at the German embassy or consulate in your country. You should do this approximately 2 months before your arrival to Germany.

Please contact us at oec@hands-on-technology.de if you need an special Invitation Letter for getting the visa.